Internet Issue Alert Please do not use your internet for the next 6 hours Check this link.
X
Fire Alert Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aenean vehicula felis a luctus elementum. Learn more.
X
Storm alert Have you been affected by storm? Access support and assistance here.

Australian Milk Quality Awards



The Australian Milk Quality Awards recognise farms across Australia with an annual average bulk milk cell count (BMCC) in the lowest 5% during the financial year (1 July 2020 to 30 June 2021).

To be eligible, dairy farms must have BMCC data for a minimum of nine months which is then supplied by their processor to Dairy Australia. BMCC results for each collection are then used to calculate the annual average BMCC for each farm and the winners are the top 5% of farms with the lowest BMCC.

Those in the top 100 receive a gold plaque for their farm gate and those in the top 5% receive a silver plaque.

The Awards enable the industry to celebrate success. It is a great collaboration between dairy companies and Dairy Australia's Countdown program.

2021 Milk Quality Award winners

The 2021 winners of Dairy Australia’s Milk Quality Awards have been announced, showcasing dairy farmers in the top 100 (gold winners) and top five per cent (silver winners) nationwide for milk quality, based on bulk milk cell count (BMCC).

The Milk Quality Awards show Aussie farmers are continuing to deliver high-quality milk and safeguarding the health of their animals.

Dairy Australia is continuing to support farmers to build the skills of their people on-farm, improve their milk quality and prevent udder infections through world-renowned animal health programs such as Countdown and training courses such as Cups On Cups Off and Milking and Mastitis Management.

Dairy farmers can access milk quality resources and training programs by contacting their local Dairy Australia’s regional team.

See the full winner list from each region below.

Data for the awards is generously provided annually by farms’ milk processors.

Dairy Australia gratefully acknowledges the following processors for provision of data for the awards:

  • AC Milk

  • Australian Dairy Farmers Cooperative

  • Bega Cheese

  • Brownes Dairy

  • Bulla Dairy Foods

  • Burra Foods

  • Cadbury (Mondelez)

  • Coles

  • Fonterra Australia

  • Freedom Foods

  • Kyvalley Dairy Group

  • Lactalis Australia

  • Norco

  • Richmond Dairies

  • Riverina Fresh Pty ltd 

  • Saputo Dairy Australia

  • Union Dairy Company

All efforts have been made to ensure farm names and regions are listed correctly. For any corrections, please contact Dairy Australia.

Winners are also notified by e-mail, and gold and silver diamonds will be distributed by each Regional Development Program (RDP). If you have not yet received your plaque, please contact your local RDP.

Milk processors wanting to participate in the 2022 Australian Milk Quality Awards should contact countdown@dairyaustralia.com.au.

The top 100 suppliers (gold winners) in Australia based on BMCC

Dairy Australia congratulates the Top 100 suppliers (gold winners) in Australia based on bulk milk cell count (BMCC) in the 2021 financial year.

  • Murray Dairy

    C. & N. Hibberson
    C. & R. Cavallaro
    G.I. & E.A. Jones
    J.M. & A.M. Minogue
    Jennart Pty Ltd
    L.A., C.M. & A.A., K.R. Chesworth
    Lawry Partners
    M. Wearden
    N. Wild
    R.A. & H.J. Doolan Pty Ltd
    R.J. Perkins & S.F. Evans
    Romans Ag Pty Ltd
    Worane Farms Pty Ltd (J.W. & W.L. Angel Family Trust)

  • WestVic Dairy

    A. & A. Crole
    A.H. & V.M. Bond
    A.H. Lucas
    A.J., J.D. & J.W. Kenna
    A.N. Buckley
    Araluen Pastoral Holdings Pty Ltd
    B.A. & J. McNamara
    B.J. & J.L. Dickson
    B.L. Lenehan & T.F. Lenehen
    Ballangeich Run Pty Ltd
    Bidgemah Trust & Davidson & Burleigh
    C. & S. Baulch
    C. Beal
    C.A. & A.L. Duro
    C.A. & K.L. Spokes Family Trust
    C.J. Gall
    C.P. & M.J. Nijskens
    C.W. & A.M. Smart
    Carrakoorte North Pty Ltd
    D. Daffy
    D.C. Johnson Pty Ltd
    D.G. Hallyburton & R.S. Hallyburton
    F.J., J.A. & E.L. Whiteside
    G. & S. Sutherland
    G.A. & J.L. Crothers
    Glenmead Pty Ltd (ATF Smith Family Trust)
    Guye Family Trust
    H. & S. Vogel
    Howard Farm Trust
    I..R. & J.J. Rhode
    J.A. & C.M. Pouw
    J.F., M.B., A.G., & G.J. Fleming
    J.N. Sloane
    J.R. Baker & D.F. & M.A. Codling
    L.R. & R.M. Duncan
    M. & L. Gardiner Family Trust
    M.P. Ross
    MTJ Dairying Pty Ltd
    N. & L. Pegg
    New Life Dairies Pty Ltd
    P.A. & K.M. Finlayson
    P.G. & C.M. Moloney
    P.G. & K.L. Roache
    P.J. O'Bryan & F.K. O'Bryan
    P.W. & L.N. Thornton
    R.C. & S.J. Methven
    R.J. & E.H. Swayn
    Rachael Morey Pty Ltd
    Rendell Farming
    S.J. & A.E. Watson Pty Ltd
    S.M. & T.G. Delaney
    Seabrook Holdings (Vic) Pty Ltd
    Sloane Dairying Pty Ltd (The P.D. Sloane Trading Trust)
    T.J. & C.J. Beasley Family Trust
    T.J. McSween
    The Trustee for Scotts Creek Dairies Family Trust
    The Trustee for The P.D. Sloane Trading Trust
    Udderly Fed Up Pty Ltd
    W.J. & V.L. Crole Family Trust
    Willie Hawker Family Trust
    Windy Lea Family Trust Pty Ltd

     
  • GippsDairy

    AJR Livestock Services
    Cuthbertson J.H. Pty Ltd
    D & B Farm 2
    D.W., C.G., F.C., & D.L. Armstrong
    J. & S. Ashby
    J.P. & H.L. Harvey
    Miylac Pty Ltd (Farm 18 Elliott)
    P.F. Crea
    P.J. & C.A. Johnston
    Reesink Dairy Pty Ltd
    S. & I. Derrick
    S. & J. Bland
    Smethurst Farms
    T. Geary
    T.K. & S.P. Moss

  • Western Dairy

    M. & A. Brett

  • DairyNSW

    D. Warner
    N.G. & N.G. & T.J. Pearce (Warwick Farm Enterprises)
    P.F. Borham

  • Subtropical Dairy

    D.G., A.L., G.R., & M.D. Zischke

  • DairySA

  • DairyTas

    Dunbar Family Trust
    G. Mulder
    L.R. & K.A. Schuuring
    M. & J. Braid
    M. D. & J.M. Goss Family Trust
    Mount Patrick Estate
    N.F. Bennett. & S.K Bennett
    N.G. & S.K. Crole
    Sheffield School Farm

The top five per cent of suppliers (silver winners) in Australia based on BMCC

Dairy Australia congratulates the top five per cent of suppliers (silver winners) in Australia based on bulk milk cell count (BMCC) in the 2021 financial year.

  • Murray Dairy

     J.L. & J.M. Hibberson
    A.D., E.M. & N.W. Wood
    Acacia Downs Dairies Pty Ltd
    Ashdale 55 Pty Ltd
    B.J. & J.R. Gledhill
    C.L. Freemantle Pty Ltd
    Collins Farm Income Trust
    D.J. & A.L. McGowan 
    D.N. & A.M. Couston
    G.E. Hollingworth
    G.P. & K.B. Bryan
    Gundowring Farms Pty Ltd
    H.J. Montgomery
    I.D. & A.M. Holloway
    Junnash Holsteins
    K.J. & F.I. Fitzsimmons
    McKillop Pastoral Company
    Moore Dairying Pty Ltd (G. & S. Moore)
    N.M. Wells & S.A. Wells
    Nathalia Pastoral Pty Ltd
    P.G. & H.B. Robinson
    R. & L. Somerville
    R. & R. McLean Pty Ltd 
    J.C & C.M Hicks and T.D Hicks & D.A Sagrera
    V.R. & J. Warnock

     
  • WestVic Dairy

    D.J. & W.J. Parker
    A. Kavanagh
    P.J. & L.M. Kemp
    A. & C. Crole
    A.F., J.M., K.M. & R.J. Moloney
    A.G. & J.F. Kerr
    A.L. Burleigh & J.T. Burleigh
    Alpha Farm (Vic) Pty Ltd
    B. J. & E.J. Darcy
    B.L., E.P. & R.J. Thomas
    Campbell Kingdom Pty Ltd (A. Campbell) and R. Campbell and J. Harper
    Cowley A.R. (Farm 2 K. Baynes)
    D.J. & L.R. Brown
    D.J. Adams & M.C. Adams
    D.P. & J.F. Gale
    Dixie Park Farm Trust
    Dixie Ridge Farm Pty Ltd
    F.G. & P.G. Van Bergen
    G. Archibald
    G. Groenwald
    G.L. & V.M. Wickham
    H.F. Crabbe 
    J.M. Kenny & J.R. Kenny & P.G. Kenny
    Jarnie Pty Ltd
    J-S. & T. Brown Pty Ltd
    Kangertong Farming Pty Ltd
    L.J. & R.G. Ryan
    L.J. Balcombe General Transport Pty Ltd (Balpat Trading Trust)
    M. & N. Uebergang
    M.A. & M.F. Fleming
    M.G. & M.L. Clover
    Madden Dairy Pty Ltd
    Manna-Gum Pty Ltd (N. & K. Thompson)
    N.J. Sealey
    P.C. Ackerley & M.L. Keirl
    P.G. & A.C. Parsons
    S.G. & A.V. McCarthy
    S.T. Scott
    Sinclair Family Trust
    T. Brown & S. Wood
    T.A. Taylor
    T.S. & M.B. Parish
    The Ben & Melissa Holloway Family Trust
    W.J. & V.L. Crole Family Trust
    Western Point Partnership
    Windygale Pty Ltd
    Writhgil Pty Ltd

     
  • GippsDairy

     A.S. & S.L. Moore
     J.E., T.A., T.J. & V.C. Porter
     R.B. & J.M. Templeton
    A. & D. Zuidema Family Trust
    A.G. Waltham
    A.J. & J.A. Schellekens
    D.G. & D.L. Green
    G.V. & J.L. Waltham
    K.D. & I.M. Askew
    K.R. Kirkus & L.E Kirkus
    K.W & H.L Jones
    K.W. & M.A. McCrimmon
    L.W. & P.J. Van Den Broek
    P. Russell
    P.J. & B.J. Stammers
    P.R., H.M. & M.R. Thomson
    R. & B. Lade
    R. & C. Tylee
    R.W. Summerfield & S.I. Summerfield
    S. & K.M. Fiddelaers Pty Ltd (Traf)
    Stephens & Saunders Family Trust
    Westburne Pty Ltd

     
  • Western Dairy

    G.A. & L.E. Jenkins
    I. & R. McGregor
    L.J. & V.E. Fitzpatrick
    R.J. & G. Parravicini

  • DairyNSW

    A.C. Shipton
    C.N., P.M., K.J. & L.M. McDonald
    C.R. & D. Emerton
    Farm Prophets Farm Profits Pty Ltd
    Parkers Dairy
    R.E. & N.D. Worth

  • Subtropical Dairy

    J.R. & R.E. Watts
    P.J. & J.G. Cooper
    S.J. Nolan
    W.K., W.L., W.B. & D.D. McVeigh

  • DairySA

    B.M. Fiebig 
    D.J. & T.A. Fiebig
    D.O. & K.M. Hunter
    Lallawa Grazing Co

  • DairyTas

    40 South Daries (Cloverdale)
    A.M. & E.M. Grey Pty Ltd
    B.G. Chandler & D.K. Chandler
    D.R. P.A. & R.A. Fenton
    Farmright - Blythe Vale
    Hughzee Pty Ltd
    J.R. & J.L. Berne
    K.N. & Y.M. Lawrence
    M.W. & J.C. Nailer
    R. & L. Dobson
    R., E. & H. Dela Cruz
    Redhollow Farms 2
    S.J. & V.J. Chilcott Pty Ltd
    W. & C. Saward


X
You're viewing the Western Dairy website. To view other regional dairy information, select a region.
X
Cookies help Dairy Australia improve your website experience. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm